Home

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 28 June 2017

Trust for Nature (Victoria) values and protects the personal information it collects and is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy. Accordingly, Trust for Nature is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). This Privacy Policy describes our information handling activities under the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). This policy is your guide to how we will handle personal information.
Personal information is information or opinions that are recorded about you where your identity is apparent, or able to be ascertained from the information provided. 
 

1. Why we collect personal information 

Trust for Nature collects only personal information that is necessary for its functions or services.  The amount and type of personal information that Trust for Nature collects about you depends upon the nature of our relationship with you and your requirements.   Trust for Nature holds personal information on its landholders (in order to carry out our Covenant & Stewardship Programs), donors (to support the work of the Trust), general supporters (to provide information about our services and projects), volunteers and staff.  

2. What information we collect and how 

The amount and type of personal information Trust for Nature collects about you depends on the nature of our relationship with you.  We will not obtain personal information about you unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary.

If you are a landowner or covenantor, we will collect information about your property that could identify you. If you are a volunteer we may obtain contact information from you which may be relevant in an emergency. Trust for Nature will generally collect personal information from you directly, for example, when you contact us to make a donation, sign up to our newsletter or register to attend an event.  Our aim is to collect personal information lawfully, fairly and without undue intrusion.

If you contact us using our website we will collect the contact information you nominate, such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth or telephone number.  In addition to contact information, if you make a donation to us, or if you receive payments from us (as a contractor, partner or a volunteer being reimbursed for expenses) we will need to collect banking information from you to complete that process. 

3. How we use your personal information and to whom it may be disclosed

Trust for Nature uses personal information it collects for the purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect.  Where you have consented for us to use your personal information for another specific use, we may use it for that purpose.

If you subscribe to one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won’t share your name of email address with any outside parties.  

If you are a landowner or covenantor, Trust for Nature may make personal information collected from you that relates to the covenanting program available to its staff and agents, but only to the extent necessary for the covenanting program.  Trust for Nature may also make personal information collected from you that relates to the covenanting program available to government bodies who may request information about covenanted properties in their regional area.  The types of government bodies that may request information about covenanted properties are local councils, local Catchment Management Authorities, the Country Fire Authority or the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (or its successors). Trust for Nature may also provide personal information to its agents, such as technology service providers, accountants, lawyers or external consultants. They will only hold personal information that is necessary to provide services to you or to Trust for Nature. 

At times, Trust for Nature may be legally required to disclose personal information, for instance to the police, courts or other organisations that are authorised under law.  

4. Online Profile Updates and Donations

If you subscribe to online updates from Trust for Nature we may use your contact information to send further information about our activities or to contact you but only if we believe that it reflects your interest in Trust for Nature and conservation. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opt Out" section below.

5. Security of Personal Information

Trust for Nature is committed to protecting the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.   Trust for Nature will responsibly and securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed, in line with its legislative obligations. 

6. Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

Our website provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us through a special online form. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through another online form. 

7. Complaints

If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfered with in any way you can make a complaint by contacting the Trust’s Privacy Officer on (03) 8631 5888, email trustfornature@tfn.org.au or address your concerns in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Trust for Nature
Level 5, 379 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Download Trust for Nature's Privacy Policy